This calendar shows exams registered with the BJCP. All exams are beer judging (tasting) exams unless otherwise noted. Exam sites per month and the number of examinees per site are limited. When the limit of sites is reached, the month will be marked accordingly.

Examinees: If you wish to sign up to take an exam, contact the exam administrator for your preferred location; do not contact the BJCP directly. The BJCP has no idea if there are exam seats available. CONTACT THE EXAM ADMINISTRATOR. The BJCP does not register individual examinees.

Exam administrators: To request an exam site at least four months in the future, please complete the Exam Data Admin Form and email it to calendar@bjcp.org. More information on scheduling exams is available HERE. We do not accept requests for exams held more than 24 months in the future.

Currently Scheduled Exams

Date Location Contact Phone Limit

May 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

TBD Buffalo, NY Todd Snyder 716-255-7258 12

June 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Jun 12 Beer Sheva, ISRAEL Omer Basha +972 543222337 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 14 Brasilia, BRAZIL Henrique Cruz +55 41 996025314 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 20 Ft. Worth, TX James Lallande 817-907-6599 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 29 Lima, PERU Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 28 Houston, TX Bev Blackwood 713-432-1248 12

July 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Jul 11 Brighton, CO Nelson Crowle 727-534-6944 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 11 Bangkok, THAILAND Brian Bartusch +66 952485073 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 13 Montgomeryville, PA Doug Dinwoodie N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 18 Richmond, VA
Mead Judging Exam
William Spiesberger 804-313-0410 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 19 Patchogue, NY
Mead Judging Exam
Andrew Luberto N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 18 Grand Junction, CO Scott Ulrich N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 18 Adelaide, SA AUSTRALIA Gary Waters +61 4 1789 3321 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 18 Cleveland Heights, OH
Mead Judging Exam
Paul Klammer 216-225-2524 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 19 Tacoma, WA Mark Emiley 206-251-1344 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 25 San Diego, CA
Cider Judging Exam
Travis Hammond 619-987-1767 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 25 Quito, ECUADOR Nathan Keffer 15056604627 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 31 Santiago, CHILE Ricardo Solis +56 981365439 12

August 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Aug 9 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by June 28, 2020.
  Beer Sheva, ISRAEL
Los Angeles, CA
Indianapolis, IN
Kansas City, MO
Providence, RI
Sacramento, CA
San Diego, CA
Fargo, ND
Tulsa, OK
Milwaukee, WI
Asheville, NC
TBD additional sites
Omer Basha
Jeff Koehler
Sandy Cockerham
Amanda Burkemper
Jennifer Pereira
David Teckam
Oleg Shpryko
Susan Ruud
Mac Butcher
Brian Joas
Steve Morgan
TBD
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
TBD
12

  .............................................. 

Aug 1 Henderson, NV Bill Moreland 702-553-9917 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 2 Sydney, NSW AUSTRALIA Brendan Abbott +61 408277410 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 8 Sacramento, CA David Teckam 916-236-8407 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 9 Kansas City, MO
Beer Judging and Mead Judging Exams
Amanda Burkemper N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 9 Florence, AL Drew Lewis 314-703-7226 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 15 Brisbane, QLD AUSTRALIA Cary MacDonald 0488 499 585 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 15 Silver Spring, MD Stephen Clapham 703-593-7138 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 16 Patchogue, NY Andrew Luberto N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 22 Martinez, CA Pavel Anisimov 925-550-2853 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 22 Toronto, ON Eric Cousineau Online signup 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 29 Hong Kong, CHINA George Wong +852 94767209 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 29 Indianapolis, IN
Mead Judging Exam
Sandy Cockerham N/A 12

September 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Sep 5 Mar del Plata, ARGENTINA Diego Setti +54 91141644511 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 11 Tel Aviv, ISRAEL
Cider Judging Exam
Omer Basha N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 12 Beijing, CHINA Lu Meng +86 139 1003 7178 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 12 Asuncion, PARAGUAY Laura Lopez +595 981364273 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 19 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA Carolina Perez +54 91140780001 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 20 Niceville, FL Thomas Watson 678-315-8804 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 26 Troy, MI Fred Bonjour 248-872-0403 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 26 Santiago, CHILE Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 26 Cologne, GERMANY Frank Christian +49 1718850738 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 26 Jacksonville, FL Mike Lentz N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 27 Santiago, CHILE
Mead Judging Exam
Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

October 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Oct 3 London, UK Lee Immins N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 4 Houston, TX Bev Blackwood 713-432-1248 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 10 Ottawa, CA Todd MacCallum 613-620-0626 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 10 Lima, PERU Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 10 Warsaw, POLAND Marek Kaminski +48 601 155 454 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 15 Bogota, COLOMBIA Sergio Cabrera +57 311 531 4888 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 17 Wilmington, NC Jim Koebel N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 23 Mexico City, MEXICO Jose Ruiz +52- 614- 132- 1795 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 23 Valladolid, SPAIN Tomas de Frutos +34 656549559 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 24 Troy, MI Fred Bonjour 248-872-0403 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 24 Redmond, WA Steve Antoch 425-246-7369 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 24 Tulsa, OK Mac Butcher 918-691-5039 12

November 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Nov 14 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by October 3, 2020.
  Indianapolis, IN
Barcelona, SPAIN
Dearborn, MI
TBD additional sites
Sandy Cockerham
Ariel Caballero
Gail Milburn
TBD
N/A
N/A
N/A
TBD
12

  .............................................. 

Nov 1 Aurora, IL Steve McKenna 630-362-0359 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 1 San Diego, CA Oleg Shpyrko 630-915-0868 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 14 Melbourne, VIC AUSTRALIA Mikko Pludra +61 4 1186 6948 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 20 Beer Sheva, ISRAEL Omer Basha N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 7 Curitiba, PR BRAZIL Henrique Cruz +55 41 996025314 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 7 Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC Arnaud Effantin dit Toussaint 00420 723 048 855 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 7 Troy, MI
Cider Judging Exam
Fred Bonjour 248-872-0403 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 8 Mandeville, LA Sal Mortillaro N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 8 Mittagong, NSW AUSTRALIA Oliver Gruesser 0448417398 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 14 La Plata, BA ARGENTINA Fernando Aguiar +54 92216139290 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 14 Sacramento, CA David Teckam 916-236-8407 12

December 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Dec 5 Sao Paolo, BRAZIL Thomaz Pupo +55 11 999887044 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 5 Dunedin, NEW ZEALAND Graham Eyres +64 21 1071203 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 5 Chico, CA John Abbott 530-521-0418 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 5 Taipei, TAIWAN Lai I Jie +886 960631320 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 6 Vancouver, BC TJ Tully 604-868-5059 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 12 Milwaukee, WI Bruce Buerger 262-524-9546 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 12 Brussels, BELGIUM Thomas Sjoberg N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 12 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA Diego Setti +54 91141644511 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 12 Media, PA Michael Bury 610-731-9951 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 13 Minneapolis, MN Al Boyce 763-412-6836 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 19 Martinez, CA
Cider Judging Exam
Pavel Anisimov 925-550-2853 12

January 2021

Jan 30 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by December 16, 2020.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 9 Tempe, AZ Dennis Mitchell 480-522-0113 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 9 Monza, ITALY Gianriccardo Corbo +39 3488819140 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 16 Nashville, TN John Lawless 931-249-6938 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 16 Hong Kong George Wong +852 94767209 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 16 Ft Worth, TX
Mead Judging Exam
James Lallande 817-907-6599 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 23 Indianapolis, IN Sandy Cockerham N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 23 Cologne, GERMANY Juergen Knoke 0049157 32232824 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 30 Cincinnati, OH Rick Franckhauser 513-379-8705 12

February 2021

Feb 6 Mountain View, CA Mikael Hakansson 650-804-8379 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 13 Chicago, IL
Cider Judging Exam
Jim Vondracek >Online signup 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 14 New York, NY Andie Davies 508-274-8340 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 21 Niagara-on-the-Lake Victor North 289-489-8117 12

March 2021

Mar 13 Edmonton, Alberta Owen Kirkaldy 780-437-3030 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 20 London, UK Ken Bazley +44 7796184218 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 22 Montgomeryville, PA Douglas Dinwoodie 484-529-6356 12

April 2021

Apr 25 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by March 14, 2021.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 17 Silver Spring, MD Stephen Clapham 703-593-7138 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 17 Bellinghham, WA Neal Tognazzini 757-209-1784 12

August 2021

Aug 7 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by June 26, 2021.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12

October 2021

Oct 24 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by September 12, 2021.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12